Left Logo

Beverley & District Motor Club

Right Logo

Armstrong Massey Rally 2001

Final Results in Position Order

 Pos'n                                                                    Total 
O/A Cls Num Driver/Navigator                      Car                Cls Penalty
--- --- --- ----------------                      ---                --- -------
  1   1   1 Tony Jannetta/Lee Carter              Metro 6R4          D     53:56
  2   2   3 Tom Morris/Neil Chambers              MG Metro 6R4       D     54:06
  3   3   2 Ian Joel/Graeme Wood                  Escort Cosworth    D     55:48
  4   4   5 Barry Renwick/Andy Fenwick            MG Metro 6R4       D     55:57
  5   5  20 Richard Watts/Dave Playforth          Escort Cosworth    D     56:31
  6   6  23 John Coates/William Thomas            Subaru Impreza     D     57:08
  7   1   8 Chris Platt/Colin Thompson            Vauxhall Corsa     C     57:34
  8   7  32 Ian Peake/Chris Thirling              Mitsubishi Evo 6   D     57:48
  9   8  34 Bob Dennis/Ken Bills                  Subaru Impreza     D     57:52
 10   2  15 Stuart Wood/Ken White                 Vauxhall Astra GSI C     57:54
 11   1  60 Tristan Pye/Roger Herron              Proton Compact     B     58:10
 12   3  37 Peter Dickson/Graham Hepworth         Ford Escort Mk4    C     58:24
 13   9  36 Chris Myers/Matthew Whattam           Ford Sapphire Coswor
                                                                     D     58:27
 14   4  53 John Haygarth/Chris Haygarth          Opel Kadett GT/E   C     58:46
 15  10  35 John Bannister/Graham Wilcox          Sapphire Cosworth  D     58:46
 16   5  57 Geoff Wright/Mike Boast               Nissan Almera GTI Gr
                                                                     C     58:53
 17   6  17 Gerry Kilmurray/Lorne Fraser          Vauxhall Astra     C     59:00
 18  11  12 Craig Dykes/Plug Pulleyn              Ford Escort Mk 2   D     59:01
 19   7  10 Robert Lowe/Stephen Shephard          Ford Escort Mk2 GRP4
                                                                     C     59:01
 20   2  47 Adrian Wilson/Kevin Bardon            Vauxhall Corsa     B     59:12
 21   8  92 Darren Underwood/Sue Mee              Ford Escort MkIII  C     59:15
 22  12  18 Steve Magson/Geof Atkinson            Vauxhall Astra r.w.d
                                                                     D     59:43
 23  13  31 Alan Millard/Chris Dewsnap            Mitsubishi Evo 3   D     59:44
 24  14  26 Nicky Moore/Nigel Gardner             Subaru WRX         D   1:00:02
 25   3  50 Dave Twilton/Richard Vincent          Mini               B   1:00:11
 26   9  42 Nick Dobson/Jamie Forrest             Ford Escort MkII   C   1:00:13
 27   4  88 Andy Rowe/Neil Holland                Peugeot 205 GTI    B   1:00:29
 28  15  28 Shaun McGonigal/Graham Harper         Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                                     D   1:00:50
 29  10  39 Curley Haigh/Sally Peacock            Ford Escort        C   1:00:52
 30  16  25 Stuart Tomlinson/Nick Taylor          Ford Escort Mk II  D   1:00:59
 31  11  45 Ken Sturdy/Andy Townend               Peugeot 205 GTI    C   1:01:14
 32  17  24 Michael Glendinning/David Thompson    Subaru Impreza     D   1:01:27
 33   5  44 Andy Carter/Tim Rodgers               Ford Escort        B   1:01:52
 34   6  63 Michael Coomber/Andrew Dverden        Vauxhall Corsa Sport
                                                                     B   1:02:07
 35  18  51 James Sparrow/Chris Omeara            Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                                     D   1:02:16
 36  12  40 Mel Hudson/Dave Campling              Ford Escort II     C   1:02:22
 37  13  54 Nick Cunnington/Chris Cunnington      Vauxhall Chevette  C   1:02:28
 38   7  49 Tim Pearcey/Jeremy Thomas             Ford Escort MkII   B   1:02:41
 39  19  59 Kevin Bennett/Jamie Elston            Ford Sierra Cosworth
                                                                     D   1:02:45
 40  14  27 Steve Adamson/Marcus Blenkinsop       Vauxhall Chevette  C   1:03:04
 41   8  22 Simon Brough/Andy Dugdale             Proton Compact SRI B   1:03:10
 42  20  29 David Beaumont/Howard Turner          Subaru Impreza Estat
                                                                     D   1:03:12
 43   9  48 Tony Dickinson/Gavin Heseltine        Ford Escort MkI    B   1:03:12
 44  10  46 Paul McMullen/Jane Cowling            Vauxhall Corsa     B   1:03:12
 45  11  65 Chris Shaw/Andy Ward                  Ford Fiesta XR2    B   1:03:37
 46  21  69 David Lomax/Nigel Long                Mitsubishi         D   1:03:47
 47  15  41 Chris Leeming/Raymond Guy             Ford Escort MkII   C   1:04:01
 48  22  61 Steve Rogers/Mick Quinn               Mitsubishi Galant vr
                                                                     D   1:04:07
 49   1  80 Steven Crowther/Steven Clarke         Peugeot 205 Rallye A   1:04:12
 50  16 105 David Williams/Richard Booth          Renault Clio       C   1:04:18
 51  12  83 Lorraine Leeming/Karen Fitzsimons     Ford Escort        B   1:04:33
 52  13  87 Luke Pinder/Andy Shaw                 Vauxhall Nova GTE  B   1:04:57
 53   2  82 Mike Smith/Richard Glew               M.B.E. Mini        A   1:05:17
 54  17  85 Alastair Crosby/David Coggins         Peugeot 309 GTI    C   1:05:34
 55  18  38 John Ward/Stuart Middleton            Ford Escort Mk4    C   1:05:36
 56  14  86 Michael Glew/Andrew Holmes            Talbot Sunbeam     B   1:05:43
 57  15  75 Michael Argue/Claire Argue            Ford Escort MkII   B   1:06:02
 58  23  74 David Smith/Andrew Connor             Ford Escort Mk II  D   1:06:04
 59  19  78 Andrew Holmes/Colin Stockhill         Ford Escort        C   1:06:08
 60  20  72 Adam Charlesworth/Liz Jubb            Saab 900           C   1:06:13
 61  21 106 Kevan Hall/Bryan Hull                 Subaru Impreza     C   1:06:14
 62  22  95 David Marshall/Robin Shuttleworth     Ford Escort Mk3    C   1:06:38
 63  16 108 James Reed/Anna Mordey                Peugeot 205 GTI    B   1:06:40
 64  17  91 Darryl Pickering/Steve Johnson        Ford Escort        B   1:07:09
 65  18  90 Fred Davidson/John Barber             Peugeot GTI        B   1:07:55
 66  23  93 Stephen Sanderson/Chris Downes        Vauxhall Astra GTI C   1:08:10
 67  19  70 Martin Lonsdale/Pete Barnett          Vauxhall Nova GSi  B   1:08:14
 68   3 107 Graham Green/Stewart Lund             Vauxhall Nova      A   1:08:59
 69  20  97 Roger Mustoe/Robin Hernaman           VW Polo            B   1:09:14
 70  24  43 Graham Steggles/Emma Bain             Peugeot 205 GTI    C   1:09:21
 71   4  81 Stephen Petch/James Moore             Ford Ka            A   1:10:31
 72   5  84 Tony Mantle/Richard Weaver            Vauxhall Nova      A   1:10:51
 73   6  76 Mick Ridgewell/Paul Burrows           Rover Mini Cooper  A   1:11:01
 74   7 111 Ian Bailey/Andrew Davison             Skoda Favorit      A   1:11:47
 75  21 112 Ian Daws/Mike Garnett                 Ford Escort Mexico B   1:12:12
 76  25 109 John Foster/Tom Foster                Ford Escort        C   1:12:17
 77  24 104 Alan Paramore/James Sunderland        Land Rover 90      D   1:18:58
 78  25  99 Jim Clark/Mark Burton                 Land Rover 90      D   1:19:15
 79  26 103 Anton Mitchell/Thomas Hardie          Land Rover 90      D   1:19:55
 80  27 100 Jace Webster/Chris Bowler             Land Rover 90      D   1:23:04
 81  28 101 Jason Garnham/Jo Webster              Land Rover 90      D   1:24:44
 82  29 102 Gary Mitchell/Nick Harvey             Land Rover 90      D   1:24:48

Return to Main Results Page

These results were generated on Monday 9th December 2002 at 23:36