Ripon Motor Sports Club - Riponian Stages Rally 1998

Final Entry List

No Crew Car CC Class Club Entrant/Sponsor
1Steve Petch/ Judy PetchSubaru Impreza0DDurham
2Charlie Payne/ Craig ThorleyFord Escort0DRipon/Whitby
3Steve Bannister/ Dave OldfieldMitsubishi Galant0DMalton
4Simon Redhead/ Alan ThomasSubaru Impreza0DYork
5Brian Bell/ Paul SpoonerMitsubishi Evo IV0DDukeries/Ripon
6Graham Middleton/ Richard PulleynEscort0D
7Anthony Eaton/ Peter HartlandFord Sierra Cosworth0DNorthallerton
8Mike Taylor/ Emma TaylorFord Escort Cosworth0DNorthallerton
9Bryan Gill/ Jonathan BeanFord Escort Cosworth0DRipon
10Donovan Jenkin/ Ian BassFord Escort0DDukeries
11Martyn Harrison/ Lyn JenkinsMG Metro 6R40DMalton
12David Wood/ Les WaterfallSaab 900T0DRipon
14Andy Elliott/ John DunningMitsubishi0DYork
15Barry Pittaway/ Chris ColeFord Escort Cosworth0DRipon
16Matthew Yeadon/ Richard ShoresFord Cosworth0DRipon
17Dave Craven/ Ian JacksonFord Sapphire Coswth0DNorthallerton
18Stewart Hymas/ John BenniePeugeot 205 GTI0CRipon
19Charlie Taylor/ Murray FosterFord Escort0CNorthallerton
20Chris Blake/ Bill BatesFord Escort Cosworth0DRipon
21Kevin Procter/ Keri BatesSapphire Cosworth0DRipon
22Dave Holland/ John CalverleyFord Escort0CEastwood
23Steve Magson/ Geoff AtkinsonFord Escort0CMalton
24Richard Welford/ Larry CarterPeugeot 205 GTI0CRipon/Northallerton
25Glen Workman/ Jason SmithSierra Cosworth0DNorthallerton
26John Robson/ Stephen RobsonCorsa0BWhickham
27John Mennell/ Nigel HopeTalbot Sunbeam0BMalton
28Mark Burton/ Kevin WilsonPeugeot 1060ARipon
29Rob Pilcher/ Roger BirkillPorsche 9110HSelby/Malton
30David Watkins/ Gavin HeseltineEscort RS0HNorth Humberside
31Pat Johnson/ Donna HarperCortina0HMalton
34Mick Plowman/ Al WilkEscort 20CMalton
35Gary Cooper/ Matthew WhattamSapphire Cosworth0DYork
36Tim Cockroft/ Steven AtkinsEscort RS0CSlaithwaite
37David Beaumont/ Howard TurnerSubaru Impreza0DAiredale & Pennine
38Adrian Wilson/ Terry WilsonPeugeot 1060A
39Michael Moore/ Cameron KellyEscort Cosworth0DSlaithwaite/Huddsfld
40Robert Carr/ Terry WilsonEscort 20CMalton
41Clifford Spencer/ Janice SpencerEscort Cosworth 40DIlkley
42Simon Brough/ Ian ClosePeugeot 205 GTI0CDurham
43Chris Leeming/ Raymond GuyEscort0CSEOC
44John Deegan/ Cath ShepherdSuzuki Swift GTi0ARipon
45Barry Walker/ Janice WalkerEscort0BNorthallerton
46Chris Haigh/ Graham WillcockEscort 10BMalton
47Simon Rippon/ David BattersbyVauxhall Nova0ADurham
48Steve Birbech/ Pat CooperEscort RS0CClitheroe/Kirby Lons
49Martin Keivers/ John KettlewellEscort 10CSlaithwaite/Kirkby L
50David Leach/ Helen LeachVauxhall Firenza0CRipon
51Martin Breary/ Colin StockilFord Escort0CRipon
52Mark Haley/ Nick JohnstonePeugeot 205 GTI0CIlkley
53Alan Larkin/ Bernard FernyhoughEscort0CTrackrod
54Eric Kent/ John TillettChevette0DRipon
55Nigel Barrett/ Simon LawNova0AWakefield
56Dave Hemingway/ Andy CouplandEscort 20BWakefield
57Andrew Hird/ Mike YatesNova0ASlaithwaite
58Andrew Holland/ Rhona CalverleyEscort 10HEastwood
59Jonathan Kitchen/ Jeremy ThomasEscort0BRipon
60Philip Hall/ Nigel HutchinsonEscort 10BMalton
61John Heseltine/ Colin WilsonEscort 20BNorthallerton
62Gareth Frank/ Dick WardleNova0AMalton
63James Middlebrook/ Ray CleckhornPeugeot 1060ARipon
64Jonathan Atack/ David AtackSkoda Felicia0AAiredale & Pennine
65Nicola Harper/ Graham HarperSkoda Favorit0AMalton
66Mark Twigg/ Christian RiggSkoda Estelle0ARipon
68Samantha Petch/ Peter CroftDiahatsu Cuore0DDurham
69Alec Waters/ Allan RussellNova0AMalton
70Fin McCaul/ Lada Riva0AWigan

There are 66 entries, and 59 starters

Entries shown like this are non-starters

These results were last updated on Tuesday 6th April 2021 at 17:16 BST