Left Logo

Slaithwaite Motor Club

Right Logo

Opposite Lock Rally 2004

Final Results in Starting Order


                                                                  Total   Pos'n 
Num Driver/Navigator                      Car                Cls Penalty Cls O/A
--- ----------------                      ---                --- ------- --- ---
  1 Mike Gilman/Iain Douglas              Escort Cosworth    D     40:21   1   1
  2 Tony Conway/Tim Hobson                Escort Cosworth    D     41:05   4   5
  3 Robert Lowe/Stephen Shephard          Ford Escort        C     40:45   1   3
  4 Phill Hutchinson/Ant Pearson          Sapphire Cosworth  D     41:24   5   6
  5 Ian Barrett/Julia Richardson          Subaru Impreza     D     40:33   2   2
  6 Howard Chopping/Jonathan Turnbull     Subaru Impreza     D     41:30   6   7
  7 Andrew Varley/Graham Wild             Sierra XR4x4       D  Broken gearbox  
  8 Craig Mackintosh/Dave Everard         Escort Cosworth    D     41:04   3   4
  9 Greg Wilkinson/Jonathan Padgett       Escort Cosworth    D  Broken track con
 10 Ian Want/David Hackney                Ford Escort        C     41:38   2   9
 11 Bob Smith/Jayne Derricutt             Escort Warrior     C  Engine died     
 12 Jon Fox/Jane Fox                      Mitsubishi EVO6    D     43:06  11  21
 13 Jason Moore/Gary Carver               Seat Ibiza         C  Mechanical      
 14 Chris Leeming/Lorraine Leeming        Ford Escort        D  Diff            
 15 Ron Aiken/Brian Neale                 Ford Escort        C     42:14   6  14
 16 Richard Banks/Stephen Taylor          Escort Cosworth    D     41:30   7   8
 17 Kevin Vaites/Glenn Hall               Escort Cosworth    D     42:38   8  17
 18 John Haygarth/Yvonne Coppin           Opel Kadett        C     41:53   3  10
 19 Richard Wormald/Dave Hammond          Vauxhall Astra     C     42:06   4  12
 20 Chris Platt/Michael Robinson          Vauxhall Tigra     B     43:16   2  23
 21 Roger Priestnall/Roy Hadfield         Proton Satria      B     42:00   1  11
 22 Tim Wood/Bob Birchley                 Audi Quattro       D  Rear Suspension 
 23 Nick Dobson/David Dobson              Ford Escort        C  Broken Track Con
 24 John Godbehere/Geoff Moss             Escort Cosworth    D     42:51  10  19
 25 James Coates/Matthew Rowden           Vauxhall Astra     C     45:19  16  38
 26 Kevin Perks/Gary Bellis               Subaru Impreza     D     43:54  12  27
 27 Errol Bairstow/Arthur Heaton          Sapphire Cosworth  D     44:22  13  31
 28 Mark Thompson/Giles Dykes             Peugeot 206        C     42:09   5  13
 29 David Williams/Richard Booth          Renault Clio       C  No Drive        
 30 Andrew Gough/Adrian Baker             Ford Escort        C  Mechanical      
 31 Steve Adamson/Marcus Blenkinsop       Vauxhall Chevette  D  Mechanical      
 32 Alistair Hutchinson/St John Dykes     Renault Clio       C     42:14   7  15
 33 Graham Steggles/Emma Bain             Peugeot 205        C  Mechanical      
 34 Dave Hemingway/Jim Plevey             Ford Escort        C     42:33   8  16
 35 Ian Burton/Bill Smith                 Fiat Uno           A     44:38   3  33
 36 Ian Barnes/Jason Cutter               Ford Escort        C     43:17  10  24
 37 Marc Atkinson/Neil Cooke              Vauxhall Nova      C     43:45  12  26
 38 Clive Hitchman/Ken Barber             Ford Escort        C  O.T.L. @ SF 3   
 39 Martin Kilburn/Tim Buckley            Ford Escort        C  Rolled          
 40 Chris Wood/Ken White                  Austin Mini        A     43:09   1  22
 41 John Deegan/Chris Smith               Suzuki Swift       A  Gearbox         
 42 Chris Grundy/Steve Grundy             Peugeot 309        C       Retired
 43 Graham Wood/Simon Taylor              Vauxhall Chevette  C     44:04  14  29
 44 Robert Barrett/Gavin Wright           Nissan Micra       A       Retired
 45 Carol Chandler/Mark Chandler          Ford Escort        C     47:18  21  50
 46 Greg Archer/Nick Archer               Peugeot 306        C     44:30  15  32
 47 Christopher Rider/Dean Foster         Citroen Saxo       B  Mechanical      
 48 David Patrick/Martin Blood            Opel Manta         D  Mechanical      
 49 Clare Slingsby/Ben Taylor             Peugeot 206        B       Retired
 50 Matt Tarbutt/Ben Hallas               Vauxhall Nova      A     45:52   6  41
 51 Steven Crowther/David Batley          Peugeot 205        A     45:12   4  36
 52 David Hodgson/Cameron Kelly           Talbot Sunbeam     B     45:59   5  43
 53 June Conway/Vivian Young              Peugeot 106        A     49:36  15  59
 54 James Rotherham/Alan Rotherham        Vauxhall Nova      B     45:06   4  35
 55 Stephen Oade/Tim Croft                Ford Ka            A     47:02   9  48
 56 Andrew Stapleton/Damien Snow          Vauxhall Nova      A     46:00   7  44
 57 Ant Hellewell/Sue Hobson              Peugeot 205        C     46:06  19  45
 58 Ian Wheatley/Fred Roberts             Ford Escort        D     42:45   9  18
 59 Roger Ashmead/Alex Kirk-Willey        Peugeot 205        C     45:21  17  39
 60 Ian Murrall/Andrew Murrall            Renault Clio       C     44:04  13  28
 61 Jim Whitby/Craig Bellworthy           Vauxhall Nova      A     44:10   2  30
 62 David Jackson/Alex Benn               Peugeot 205        B     45:06   3  34
 63 Richard Oxley/Daniel Brown            Vauxhall Nova      A     46:13   8  46
 64 Ben Williams/David Booth              Renault Clio       C     48:26  22  56
 65 Henry Kitching/Sioned Kitching        Vauxhall Nova      B     47:33   6  51
 66 Kev Hutchinson/Mike Angrove           Vauxhall Astra     A     48:04  13  54
 67 Mark Clifford/Brett Clifford          Ford Escort        C     45:34  18  40
 68 Alan Howard/William Kelly             Suzuki Swift       A     47:13  10  49
 69 Andy Gill/Steve Walker                Peugeot 205        B     52:50   8  62
 70 Phil Bruce/Neil Bruce                 Vauxhall Nova      A     47:47  11  52
 71 James Worth/Colin Stephens            Chrysler Sunbeam   C     47:01  20  47
 72 Anthony Cox/Neil Walker               Vauxhall Corsa     A     49:41  16  60
 73 Matthew Jakeman/Gary Jakeman          Peugeot 205        B     49:42   7  61
 74 Chris Greenall/Katrina Greenall       Peugeot 106        A     48:07  14  55
 75 Richard Gibbons/Ben Marshall          Vauxhall Astra     C       Retired
 76 Walter Barlow/Michael Orant           Ford Escort        C     48:39  24  58
 77 Nigel Powell/Andrew Wright            Peugeot 205        B  Mechanical      
 78 Richard Simpson/Richard Bullock       Skoda 120S         A  Mechanical      
 79 Chris Haygarth/Russell Coppin         Opel Kadett        C     48:36  23  57
 80 Matthew Lane/Robert Hill              Ford Escort        C     42:56   9  20
 81 Christopher Shooter/Beverley Legood   Ford Escort        D     45:53  14  42
 82 Karen Robinson/Ian Prout              Nissan Micra       A     47:59  12  53
 83 Andy O'Kane/Philip Clowes             Vauxhall Nova      A     45:14   5  37
 84 Stewart Jenner/Brian Sizer            Austin Mini        A  Accident        
 85 Gawaine Clark/Andrew Hedgecock        Peugeot 306        C     43:44  11  25

Return to Main Results Page

These results were generated on Saturday 17th July 2004 at 18:31