Left Logo

Slaithwaite Motor Club

Right Logo

Opposite Lock Rally 1998

Final Awards List

                        1st Overall   1 Dave Craven
                                        Simon Marshall

                        2nd Overall   4 Stuart Wood
                                        Simon Ashton

                        3rd Overall  13 Gavin Ruler
                                        Dave Everard

                        1st Class A  24 Brian Nawton
                                        Malcolm Waters

                        2nd Class A  21 Nigel Barrett
                                        Simon Law

                        3rd Class A  48 Martyn Hill
                                        John Borrington

                        1st Class B  11 John Ellis
                                        M Strachan

                        2nd Class B  34 Graham Smith
                                        Geoff Watson

                        3rd Class B  23 David Hemingway
                                        Andy Coupland

                        1st Class C   9 Mick Davey
                                        Anthony Davey

                        2nd Class C  18 Colin Adams
                                        Steve Ellis

                        3rd Class C  10 Tim Cockroft
                                        Steven Atkins

                        1st Class D  16 Michael Moore
                                        Dave Cockerham

                        2nd Class D   7 Berb Clement
                                        Fat Bob Charmbury

                        3rd Class D  14 Nick West
                                        Stephen Taylor

           Best Slaithwaite MC Crew  37 Stephen Broadhead
                                        Jonathan Smith

             Best Huddersfield Crew  52 Nicholas Panther
                                        Andy Gill

                   Best Novice Crew  31 Phil Hall
                                        Nigel Hutchinson

      Best Mixed or All Female Crew  40 Lorraine Leeming
                                        Karen Fitz-Simons

                 Best Vauxhall Crew  30 Adrian Terry
                                        Andrew Terry

                    Best Rover Crew  26 Paul Turton
                                        Paul Armitage

                     Best Ford Crew  53 Roan Leadbetter
                                        Carl Fiddes

                Spirit of the Rally     No Eligible Finishers


Return to Main Results Page