Left Logo

Beverley & District Motor Club

Right Logo

Armstrong Massey Rally 2001

Entry List

 No Driver/Navigator                  Car                 C.C. C Club                Entrant/Sponsor                        
 == ================                  ===                 ==== = ====                ===============                        
  1 Tony Jannetta/Lee Carter          Metro 6R4           2498 D Blackpool/K/Lonsdale
                                                                                                                             
  2 Ian Joel/Graeme Wood              Escort Cosworth     2000 D Beverley            Chris Allen Ford                        
  3 Tom Morris/Neil Chambers          MG Metro 6R4        2500 D Trackrod/Grimsby                                            
  4 Wayne Railton/Peter Railton                                D Grantham Poachers   C.E.F.                                  
  5 Barry Renwick/Andy Fenwick        MG Metro 6R4        2500 D Tynemouth           Techservcies Ltd                        
  6 Tony Conway/James Dixon           Subaru Impreza 555 W
                                                          1998 D Eastwood/ Trackrod  MND Motorsport; Tony Conway Rally Spare K/K
  7 David Turnbull/Mark Sissons       Escort Cosworth GpA 1993 D Beverley            Northern Industrial Services            L
  8 Chris Platt/Colin Thompson        Vauxhall Corsa      1998 C Yorkshire Sports Car
                                                                                                                             L
  9 Keith Davison/Steve Waggett       Darrian T90         1998 C Whitby/Stockton                                             
 10 Robert Lowe/Stephen Shephard      Ford Escort Mk2 GRP4
                                                          1974 C Carlton             Roadrunner                              C/C
 12 Craig Dykes/Plug Pulleyn          Ford Escort Mk 2    2500 D Malton              J. Craig Dykes Property Developments Lt K/K L
 13 Michael Moore/Arthur Heaton       Mitsubishi Lancer E4
                                                          1998 D Slaithwaite/ Trackro
                                                                                                                             CK/CK
 14 Charlie Gabb/Jon Riley            Sierra Cosworth     1993 D Selby               Autoserv                                L
 15 Stuart Wood/Ken White             Vauxhall Astra GSI  1998 C Wakefield           Woodfield Garage                        K/
 16 Rob Palmer/                       Vauxhall Astra F2 Ki
                                                          1998 C BTRDA               Exeter Diesels/Part Services            
 17 Gerry Kilmurray/Lorne Fraser      Vauxhall Astra      1998 C Beverley            Kwik Fit                                
 18 Steve Magson/Geof Atkinson        Vauxhall Astra r.w.d
                                                          2600 D Malton              SM Autocare                             K/K L
 19 Richard Welford/Michael Welford   Peugeot 306 S16     1998 C Ripon               Beavers Butchers                        
 20 Richard Watts/Dave Playforth      Escort Cosworth     1994 D N Humberside/Brid   Watts 4x4 Centre                        E
 22 Simon Brough/Andy Dugdale         Proton Compact SRI  1600 B Whickham/Spadeadam  Bondisle Motorsport                     
 23 John Coates/William Thomas        Subaru Impreza      2000 D North Humberside    Zircon Seamless Resin Floors            EL
 24 Michael Glendinning/David Thompson
                                      Subaru Impreza      1998 D Hexham/Wigton       Glendinning Recovery                    M/M
 25 Stuart Tomlinson/Nick Taylor      Ford Escort Mk II   2400 D Worksop                                                     
 26 Nicky Moore/Nigel Gardner         Subaru WRX          1998 D Beverley                                                    F
 27 Steve Adamson/Marcus Blenkinsop   Vauxhall Chevette   2000 C York                B.E. Motorsport                         L
 28 Shaun McGonigal/Graham Harper     Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                          1998 D Bury/Malton         Thermal Transfer/ Mardix/ Girpi         M
 29 David Beaumont/Howard Turner      Subaru Impreza Estat
                                                          1998 D Airedale & Pennine                                          KM/KM L
 30 Kevin Knox/Keith Knox             Ford Escort MkI     1997 C Whickham            A.V Taylors Autoparts. Maxsport         M/M
 31 Alan Millard/Chris Dewsnap        Mitsubishi Evo 3    1990 D Furness/Dukeries                                            CM/CM
 32 Ian Peake/Chris Thirling          Mitsubishi Evo 6    2000 D Whickham                                                    
 34 Bob Dennis/Ken Bills              Subaru Impreza      1998 D Durham/Tynemouth    Btl Timber Ltd                          
 35 John Bannister/Graham Wilcox      Sapphire Cosworth   1993 D Malton                                                      M/
 36 Chris Myers/Matthew Whattam       Ford Sapphire Coswor
                                                          2000 D York                Chris Myers Plumbing & Heating          /KM L
 37 Peter Dickson/Graham Hepworth     Ford Escort Mk4     1998 C Ilkley                                                      KL
 38 John Ward/Stuart Middleton        Ford Escort Mk4     2000 C Poachers            Birkholme Motorsport                    
 39 Curley Haigh/Sally Peacock        Ford Escort         1998 C Malton              Peacock Plant Hire                      F
 40 Mel Hudson/Dave Campling          Ford Escort II      1998 C Border                                                      
 41 Chris Leeming/Raymond Guy         Ford Escort MkII    1993 C Sporting Escort Owne
                                                                                                                             CK/CK
 42 Nick Dobson/Jamie Forrest         Ford Escort MkII    1998 C Ilkley              Russel Stone Sale's                     K/
 43 Graham Steggles/Emma Bain         Peugeot 205 GTI     1905 C Trackrod                                                    FK/K L
 44 Andy Carter/Tim Rodgers           Ford Escort         1600 B Beverley                                                    EB
 45 Ken Sturdy/Andy Townend           Peugeot 205 GTI     1900 C North Humberside    Action Signs/Tyremen                    EL
 46 Paul McMullen/Jane Cowling        Vauxhall Corsa      1598 B Grantham Poachers   T & R Insurance Brokers                 F
 47 Adrian Wilson/Kevin Bardon        Vauxhall Corsa      1600 B Malton              Ralloy Engineering                      L
 48 Tony Dickinson/Gavin Heseltine    Ford Escort MkI     1600 B North Humberside    Team D.I.R.T.                           EL
 49 Tim Pearcey/Jeremy Thomas         Ford Escort MkII    1600 B Ripon               The Z Farm                              K/K
 50 Dave Twilton/Richard Vincent      Mini                1400 B Beverley                                                    EB
 51 James Sparrow/Chris Omeara        Ford Escort Cosworth
                                                          1998 D North Humberside                                            K/K L
 52 Nigel Senior/Carl Smith           Ford Sapphire Coswor
                                                          1993 D Matlock                                                     K/K
 53 John Haygarth/Chris Haygarth      Opel Kadett GT/E    2000 C Airedale & Pennine                                          L
 54 Nick Cunnington/Chris Cunnington  Vauxhall Chevette   1998 C Grantham Poachers                                           
 56 Graham Wood/James Greenwood       Vauxhall Chevette   1998 C Wakefield           doncaster.co.uk                         
 57 Geoff Wright/Mike Boast           Nissan Almera GTI Gr
                                                          1999 C Malton/Durham       Hambleton Steel Ltd/Dunlop Tyres        
 58 Stephen Moore/Steve Wright        Vauxhall Astra GTE  2000 C Blackrod            Slimline Slimming Club                  
 59 Kevin Bennett/Jamie Elston        Ford Sierra Cosworth
                                                          1998 D Grantham Poachers   JPL Steel Stockholders                  
 60 Tristan Pye/Roger Herron          Proton Compact      1600 B Durham/Beverley                                             
 61 Steve Rogers/Mick Quinn           Mitsubishi Galant vr
                                                          2000 D York                                                        L
 62 David Rose/Simon Coates           Toyota Corolla      1587 B Sheff&hall/Beverley Martin Williams Motor Bodies Hull       
 63 Michael Coomber/Andrew Dverden    Vauxhall Corsa Sport
                                                          1600 B Loughborough        Dad!                                    M/M
 64 Tony Smith/John Brindley          Peugeot 205         1600 B Coalville/Rugby     Rothley Auto Care                       
 65 Chris Shaw/Andy Ward              Ford Fiesta XR2     1598 B Wakefield           Bradford Engine Units/Union Motors      L
 67 Eric Kent/John Tillett            Daihatsu Charmant   1588 B Ripon                                                       
 68 Stephen Dobson/Marie Dobson       Toyota MR2 Mk1      1598 B Dukeries            Grantfinder@www.grantfinder.co.uk       F
 69 David Lomax/Nigel Long            Mitsubishi          1598 D Alwoodley                                                   L
 70 Martin Lonsdale/Pete Barnett      Vauxhall Nova GSi   1598 B Beverley                                                    EK/K L
 71 Dave Copley/Rob Barton            Talbot Samba        1200 A Morecambe           PMG Panelcraft / Mallaband Motor Factor 
 72 Adam Charlesworth/Liz Jubb        Saab 900            1998 C Slaithwaite                                                 FK/K
 73 Gavin Smith/Ben Lawrenson         Peugeot 205 GTI     1900 C Selby               Cottingham MOT Centre                   E
 74 David Smith/Andrew Connor         Ford Escort Mk II   2330 D North Humberside    R B Stripping Services                  EL
 75 Michael Argue/Claire Argue        Ford Escort MkII    1600 B Durham                                                      F
 76 Mick Ridgewell/Paul Burrows       Rover Mini Cooper   1275 A Ripon               Thompson's Auctioneers                  K/
 78 Andrew Holmes/Colin Stockhill     Ford Escort         1998 C Ripon                                                       M/M
 79 Robert Stevens/Jonathan Derrick   Vauxhall Astra      1998 C Lincoln/ Eastwood   CGCS Ltd / JPD Engineering              
 80 Steven Crowther/Steven Clarke     Peugeot 205 Rallye  1294 A David Brown         Brewfitt Huddersfield                   K/
 81 Stephen Petch/James Moore         Ford Ka             1300 A Durham              SGP Motorsport                          
 82 Mike Smith/Richard Glew           M.B.E. Mini         1275 A Selby               Cottingham MOT Centre                   EC/ L
 83 Lorraine Leeming/Karen Fitzsimons Ford Escort         1598 B Sporting Escort Owne
                                                                                                                             FK/K L
 84 Tony Mantle/Richard Weaver        Vauxhall Nova       1298 A Beverley            Clee Hill Motor Spares                  L
 85 Alastair Crosby/David Coggins     Peugeot 309 GTI     1905 C Selby               TBM Cutters Limited                     K/
 86 Michael Glew/Andrew Holmes        Talbot Sunbeam      1598 B Ripon/Malton                                                
 87 Luke Pinder/Andy Shaw             Vauxhall Nova GTE   1598 B Alwoodley           R K Furniture                           L
 88 Andy Rowe/Neil Holland            Peugeot 205 GTI     1600 B Beverley                                                    EBL
 89 Malcolm (Bunny) Baker/Michael Rust
                                      Austin Mini         1293 A Lincs Louth/Mabletho
                                                                                                                             
 90 Fred Davidson/John Barber         Peugeot GTI         1600 B Malton                                                      MK/
 91 Darryl Pickering/Steve Johnson    Ford Escort         1600 B Ripon               Frosty the Courier Limited              E
 92 Darren Underwood/Sue Mee          Ford Escort MkIII   1998 C Beverley            DUCE Motorsport                         F
 93 Stephen Sanderson/Chris Downes    Vauxhall Astra GTI  1796 C Trackrod            Trackrod Motor Club                     K/ L
 94 Greg Wilkinson/Jonathan Padgett   Subaru Impreza WRX  2000 D Keighley                                                    L
 95 David Marshall/Robin Shuttleworth Ford Escort Mk3     1993 C Trackrod                                                    L
 97 Roger Mustoe/Robin Hernaman       VW Polo             1400 B Beverley/W.Essex    Windrush. VW Slough & Maidenhead        
 99 Jim Clark/Mark Burton             Land Rover 90       2500 D British Army        Lex Army Rally Team                     
100 Jace Webster/Chris Bowler         Land Rover 90       2500 D British Army        Lex Army Rally Team                     
101 Jason Garnham/Jo Webster          Land Rover 90       2500 D British Army        Lex Army Rally Team                     F
102 Gary Mitchell/Nick Harvey         Land Rover 90       2500 D British Army        Lex Army Rally Team                     
103 Anton Mitchell/Thomas Hardie      Land Rover 90       2500 D British Army        Lex Army Rally Team                     
104 Alan Paramore/James Sunderland    Land Rover 90       2500 D British Army        Lex Army Rally Team                     
105 David Williams/Richard Booth      Renault Clio        1998 C Grantham Poachers   A C Williams of Grantham - Fiat/Renault C
106 Kevan Hall/Bryan Hull             Subaru Impreza      1820 C Craven/Trackrod                                             
107 Graham Green/Stewart Lund         Vauxhall Nova       1200 A Malton/Beverley                                             
108 James Reed/Anna Mordey            Peugeot 205 GTI     1580 B Peterborough/Beverle
                                                                                                                             
109 John Foster/Tom Foster            Ford Escort         1998 C Tynemouth                                                   
110 Geoff Moffitt/Kevin Thornburn     Skoda Favorit       1298 A Northallerton/Beverl
                                                                                                                             
111 Ian Bailey/Andrew Davison         Skoda Favorit       1298 A Northallerton/Whitby
                                                                                                                             
112 Ian Daws/Mike Garnett             Ford Escort Mexico  1600 B Airedale & Pennine                                          L

Championships:- C=EMAMC, K=ANCC, M=ANECCC. L=Larkspeed.
F=Female. B=Beverley & DMC. E=East Yorkshire.

Return to Main Results Page

These results were generated on Monday 9th December 2002 at 23:36