Left Logo

Beverley & District Motor Club

Right Logo

Armstrong Massey Viking Tour 1998

Final Results in Position Order

 Pos'n                                                                                    Total 
O/A Cls Num Driver/Navigator                                    Car                  Cls Penalty
--- --- --- ----------------                                    ---                  --- -------
  1   1   7 Rob Barry/Craig Barry                               Mitsubishi Evo 4     D   1:18:19
  2   2  10 Donovan Jenkin/Ian Bass                             Ford Escort Cosworth D   1:19:25
  3   3  17 Steve Humphreys/Paul Chislett                       Ford Sapphire Coswth D   1:20:24
  4   1  19 Chris Wood/Simon Ashton                             Vauxhall Astra       C   1:20:34
  5   4   1 Nigel Hobson/Tim Hobson                             Ford Sierra RS Cos   D   1:20:59
  6   2  42 Christopher Bown/Roger Bown                         Vauxhall Chevette    C   1:21:49
  7   1  40 John Mennell/Nigel Hope                             Talbot Sunbeam       B   1:22:32
  8   5  32 James Heald/Richard Heald                           Opel Ascona          D   1:23:18
  9   3  28 Chris Haigh/Sally Peacock                           Ford Escort          C   1:23:32
 10   6  22 Michael Moore/David Cockerham                       Ford Escort Cosworth D   1:23:33
 11   4  29 Simon Brough/Ian Close                              Peugeot 205 GTI      C   1:24:19
 12   1  18 Stephen Emms/Paul Jacklin                           Vauxhall Astra       A   1:24:20
 13   2  52 Nigel Barrett/Simon Law                             Vauxhall Nova        A   1:24:32
 14   7  23 Nick West/Stephen Taylor                            Ford Sierra Cosworth D   1:24:45
 15   8  16 Steve Simpson/Dave Jackson                          Subaru Impreza WRXRA D   1:24:52
 16   5  15 Richard Welford/Larry Carter                        Peugeot 205 GTI      C   1:25:00
 17   3  38 Neil Duckworth/Karen Whittam                        Vauxhall Nova        A   1:25:10
 18   6   6 Robert Wilson/Gavin Heseltine                       Ford Escort          C   1:25:20
 19   2  43 Mike Atkinson/Phil Roundil                          Vauxhall Nova        B   1:25:23
 20   7  73 Tom Whittaker/Barry Dove                            Ford Escort Mk 5     C   1:25:40
 21   3  39 Dave Hemingway/Andrew Coupland                      Ford Escort          B   1:25:53
 22   8  80 Stephen Ball/Stuart Mclellar                        Ford Escort MkI      C   1:26:22
 23   4  53 Derek Robinson/Howard Robinson                      Talbot Sunbeam Ti    B   1:26:25
 24   4  68 Alan Richardson/Alan Ward                           Vauxhall Nova        A   1:26:26
 25   9  31 Tim Cockroft/Steven Atkins                          Ford Escort RS Mk II C   1:26:38
 26  10  69 Stephen Shephard/Anthony Brackner                   Opel Manta i200      C   1:26:58
 27  11  48 Mick Cox/Paul Davis                                 Ford Escort          C   1:27:00
 28   5  47 James Brindle/Keith Irwen                           Rover Mini           A   1:27:02
 29   6  74 Trevor Godwin/Rick Spurgeon                         Rover Mini Cooper 1. A   1:27:22
 30   9  33 Greg Wilkinson/Stephen Watson                       Ford Sierra 4x4      D   1:27:31
 31  12  11 Ian Want/David Hackney                              Ford Escort          C   1:27:47
 32   5  70 Stephen Oade/David Atkin                            Ford Escort          B   1:27:49
 33  13  50 Jon Neale/Jason Turner                              Peugeot 309 GTI      C   1:28:26
 34   7  65 Nicola Harper/Graham Harper                         Skoda Favorit        A   1:29:09
 35  10  20 John Godbehere/Andrew Oliver                        Ford Escort Mex Cosw D   1:29:18
 36   6  56 Andy Anderson/Arthur Heaton                         Toyota Corolla       B   1:29:32
 37   7  64 Anthony Cox/Alan Russell                            Vauxhall Nova GTE    B   1:29:53
 38  14  58 Lorraine Leeming/Karen Fitzsimons                   Ford Escort          C   1:31:06
 39   8  45 Rob Pattison/Rob Overend                            Ford Escort          B   1:31:24
 40   8  66 Gavin Smith/Richard Glew                            Lada Samara          A   1:32:06
 41   9  34 Jonathan Atack/David Atack                          Skoda Felicia        A   1:32:14
 42   1  59 Dave Watkins/Jane Sturdy                            Ford Escort RS1600   E   1:32:59
 43   9  79 Tim Pearcey/Jeremy Thomas                           Davrian Mk8          B   1:33:38
 44  10  61 Kari Bates/Bill Bates                               Peugeot 106 Rallye   A   1:34:02

Return to Main Results Page

These results were generated on Sunday 5th January 2003 at 0:40